Oct. 26th, 2011


Hi guys, (extremely) long time no post, huh? This is just to let everyone who wasn't aware yet (and everyone who clicks through from the comms I post in) know that I don't use this journal for, well, journaling anymore. For the time being, I'm sticking to facebook for life updates. I may start a blog again at some point, and I'll let you know if I do. I still read my flist every day, so it'd be wonderful if you didn't cut me for inactivity ;).

Also, I made myself a shiny new user icon. That's me at last weekend's FACTS con in Ghent, with none other than Dirk Benedict. Good times. :)

London!


Went to London last week and had a great time! So, here's an account of my travels:

Read more...Collapse )

Meme-time!


Stolen from myarra


TECHNOLOGY
Q. What is your wallpaper on your computer?
On the laptop I'm working on, it's the Torchwood logo on a rusty brown background. On my desktop computer (that I hardly use anymore) it's Mr Spock.

Q. How many televisions you have in your house?
One in the living room, one that is yet to be installed in my room.

BIOLOGY
Q. Are you right-handed or left-handed?
Right-handed.

Q. Have you ever had anything removed from your body?
Yup, my tonsils.

Q. What is the last heavy item you lifted?
My laptop (does that qualify as heavy? Otherwise it's the vacuum cleaner.)

Q. Have you ever been knocked out?
Nopes, though I've come close to fainting a few times (but not due to being hit).

BULLSHITOLOGY
Q. If it were possible, would you want to know the day you were going to die?
Neh, I'd like to keep my illusion of immortality :P

Q. If you could change your name, what would you change it to?
Uhm...dunno. I kinda like my name the way it is.

Q. What color do you think looks best on you?
Hot pink :P (but seriously, I dunno... I like a lot of colors).

Q. Have you ever swallowed a non-food item?
Are vitamins and medicine considered non-food? Otherwise, not as far as I can remember.

DAREOLOGY
Q. Would you kiss a member of the same sex for $100?
If she's hot, I don't need payment, kthnxbye. If she's not hot, I'm not gonna kiss her. No, not for teh moniez either. I'm not a whore, yanno.

Q. Would you allow one of your little fingers to be cut off for $200,000?
Add another zero to the end of that figure and I might think about it.

Q. Would you never blog again for $50,000?
Dunno, I'd probably get bored.

Q. Would you drink an entire bottle of hot sauce for $1000?
Uhm, no. I'd puke before I'd finish it, anyways, so I'd not get the money AND I'd be humiliated.

Q. Would you, without fear of punishment, take a human life for $1,000,000?
I'd only take a life out of mercy (dying/terminally or chronically ill/infant with nobody to care for it properly). Killing someone for whom life would be better than death is cruel. Money doesn't change that.

Q: What is in your left pocket?
I no can has pockets :(

Q: Is Napoleon Dynamite actually a good movie?
Dunno, never seen it. The title sounds kinda dumb, though. Then again, so does Kentucky Fried Movie, which is actually cool. Hm... I'll have to look it up. *looks up* Well, I still dunno. It seems like too many stories in one movie that's trying very hard to be funny. Hm.

Q: Do you have hardwood or carpet in your house?
Carpet.

Q: Do you sit or stand in the shower?
Stand, duh. Can't wash yourself sitting down.

Q: How many pairs of flip flops do you own?
None.

LASTOLOGY
Q: Last person who texted you?
*goes to get phone* That would be myarra.

Q: Last person who called you?
Also myarra.

Q: Person you hugged?
My dad.

FAVORITOLOGY
Q: Number?
Dunno, but I like even numbers better than odd ones (omgz, I discriminate against odd numbers :()

Q: Season?
Autumn.

Q: Color?
Anything bright, plus black.

CURRENTOLOGY
Q: Missing someone?
My mom's in Istanbul for a literature festival, so I kinda miss her.

Q: Mood?
Kinda tired (is tired a mood? LJ says so), otherwise neutral.

Q: Listening to?
The sound of my fingers typing.

Q: Watching?
Nothing but my laptop screen :P

Q: Worrying about?
Whether this cold is gonna get worse or better (don't want to have the flu when myarra and me go to London next week!)

Q: Wearing?
Black and white skirt with black/green floral print (dumbest skirt ever: it stained itself when I washed it... it's pretty though) and my Omnia 'The Raven' girlie. Otherwise, my slippers, and underwear (duh).

RANDOMOLOGY
Q: First place you went this morning?
Bathroom, I think.

Q: What can you not wait to do?
See Derren Brown!!

Q: Do you smile often?
Dunno, actually. Do I?

Q: Are you a friendly person?
Sometimes, if I like you.

Misc. Things


1) There's a helicopter circling over my neighborhood. Has been doing so for the last 45 minutes. I wonder what it wants.

2) Not going to the Tim Burton interview/signing thingy after all. Went to get tickets yesterday, but the rabid fans that had apparently been there all day got all of them before we even got there. The festival guy said that if we wanted to come to the signing, we'd have to be there at least 3 hrs in advance. Now I love Tim Burton, but I also have this thing called a LIFE. Y'know, thesis to write, costume to sew, things to do other than standing in line for hours. So, well, too bad, I suppose.

3) There's a dead bird on my way home from the subway that's been lying there for at least a week now, and hasn't changed in appearance at all. Why is nobody eating it?

4) My mom turned 60 today. I'm gonna bake her a cake later. Now just to figure out what kind of cake.

5) I can do a card trick now. Yay. I'll be a magician yet!

Thesis woes


So... I have to write my master's thesis for my MA in ICT and Translation (which is basically just a broad translation master's program, which also teaches you to use translation software). Problem is, I've been trying to think of a subject for the past few months, but all my ideas either get shot down by my prof, or they turn out to be unworkable. And I REALLY need a subject now... one that'll work and all... and I'm REALLY out of ideas.

So, in a bit of a desperate move, I'm throwing it out there - does anybody reading this happen to have an idea I can work with? Preferably something to do with subtitling, as that's where my experience lies, but anything to do with translation that I can in some way stick an ICT aspect on (either to do with software or just using it, like subtitling does) would be a great help. The more ideas I have to work with, the better my chance of actually finding one that may work.

'Course, afaik, nobody that reads this is actually involved in translation or anything, so this may just be a long shot... but it can't hurt to try, really.

Whee, I are good student!


...In other words, I FINALLY got my Terminology project (the one on larp terminology) back, and I got an 8 (known in other grading systems as '80 %') on it, so I'm quite pleased with myself. Though I will have to have some words with that teacher, if he notes that I left the 'term' prop unexplained (uhm, no, that's actually just a pretty common English word...).

Anyways, if anyone wants to see the thing (I know some of you guys were interested), just leave a comment - if it's only one or two of you, I'll email it, otherwise I'll see about putting it online somewhere. Warning, though; it is understandable to people that haven't taken a course in terminology, but it does take some figuring out the system, if you're not used to it.

Had an interesting few days, since I last updated. First, Exodus weekend. I'll update my Cassandra post later tonight. Had a huge lot of fun, solved some problems, found a few answers and a lot of questions, and amused myself with a running gag that basically only I got :P (I was kinda emulating dr McCoy every time people got Cas to do stuff, like "I'm a folklorist, not an [X]!" *grins*). And I found out that when I'm tired enough, not even drunk people understand my jokes. ;)
Also, I noticed larp is an interesting way of facing the 'bad things' in your life...
cut for personal whiny blahCollapse )

When I got home after Exodus, I was exhausted and a bit sick, but I did join my family in painting easter eggs. I made a pink fairy one and a 'Cheeseter egg' (a reference to an Exodus joke). I wanted to take a pic of the cheese one and put it on here, but my mom ate it :(. She did give me the shell fragments, but I dunno whether those would even show the painting properly in a pic, so whatever. The fairy one also has hearts and a flower - delightfully girlishly wrong. :P
Oh, and my Derren Brown tickets arrived while I was away, so yay!

Monday, we went to my gran's for easter lunch. Was cool, but I fell asleep on the couch halfway through the visit and slept for most of the rest of it. Nobody seemed to mind, though.

Yesterday, my mom's half sister from Ireland was in Amsterdam with her kids, so I got to meet my cousins for the first time. We went to the zoo, which was a lot of fun. Calem, the oldest (he's 10) is a lot like me at that age - hyper, curious, full of knowledge and constantly talking and joking. We got along pretty well. His sister, Anna, who's 8, is a sweetheart, and kinda funny as well (she claimed to have 'an ankle piercing' and wanted to take the otters home as pets). I hereby officially declare that kids related to me are WAY cooler than other kids. :P

Today, I did exactly nothing. Tomorrow, I'm gonna see about getting a new phone (some bastard on the subway stole my new Nokia last week).

Till next update, I bid thee farewell!

Boys vs girls (sleep deprivation weirdness)


For no apparent reason at all, my mind just wandered to the whole strange dichotomy of most species on this planet... you know, the whole male/female thing. I started to wonder what the good and bad things are about either side of the equation. Not that I'm dissatisfied with my natural gender, mind, but I like thinking about these things. Also, I like making lists. So, tonight, I'm making a list of the advantages and disadvantages of being a girl. I would do the same for those of being a boy, but, well, y'see, I'm...not. So.

Advantages of being a girl:

-No possibility of surprise parenthood (happened to a male friend of mine) -- females at least get to decide
-You get to wear pretty dresses and shiny mary-jane-type shoes
-You get to play with face-paints (ok, ok, make-up) when there's a party or a concert or the like
-When cold, you'll mostly always be provided with some boy's coat
-They will also carry things that are too heavy for you
-Belly-dancing is easier when you actually have hips to sway
-Hugging of both males and females is not frowned upon (for some stupid homophobic reason, some of my male friends refuse to hug males)

Disadvantages of being a girl:

-Monthly need for painkillers
-Cold feet/hands (the female body, regardless of its owner's wishes, tends to send most of its warm blood to the womb region when cold, at the expense of the outer extremities)
-Badly designed body parts (aka boobs) that hurt when unsupported for too long (annoying if you like to just hang out in your PJ's in the morning)
-Being smaller than most males can be kind of annoying in a male-designed house like mine
-People assume you'll like romantic comedies (NO) and dislike action movies, comic books, and other FUN stuffs that are apparently more popular among males (like sci-fi)
-You get hit on by creepy old guys (do guys get hit on by creepy old women? *curious*)
-People keep telling you you'll want kids someday (do guys get bingoed as often?)

Feel free to add or discuss!

Oh, and in other news: Guess who's going to London to see Derren Brown perform? *happy*

Yay, test meme!


I Am A: Lawful Neutral Human Wizard (2nd Level)


Ability Scores:

Strength-9

Dexterity-13

Constitution-10

Intelligence-15

Wisdom-12

Charisma-15


Alignment:
Lawful Neutral A lawful neutral character acts as law, tradition, or a personal code directs him. Order and organization are paramount to him. He may believe in personal order and live by a code or standard, or he may believe in order for all and favor a strong, organized government. Lawful neutral is the best alignment you can be because it means you are reliable and honorable without being a zealot. However, lawful neutral can be a dangerous alignment because it seeks to eliminate all freedom, choice, and diversity in society.


Race:
Humans are the most adaptable of the common races. Short generations and a penchant for migration and conquest have made them physically diverse as well. Humans are often unorthodox in their dress, sporting unusual hairstyles, fanciful clothes, tattoos, and the like.


Class:
Wizards are arcane spellcasters who depend on intensive study to create their magic. To wizards, magic is not a talent but a difficult, rewarding art. When they are prepared for battle, wizards can use their spells to devastating effect. When caught by surprise, they are vulnerable. The wizard's strength is her spells, everything else is secondary. She learns new spells as she experiments and grows in experience, and she can also learn them from other wizards. In addition, over time a wizard learns to manipulate her spells so they go farther, work better, or are improved in some other way. A wizard can call a familiar- a small, magical, animal companion that serves her. With a high Intelligence, wizards are capable of casting very high levels of spells.


Find out What Kind of Dungeons and Dragons Character Would You Be?, courtesy of Easydamus (e-mail)

Long time no post...


Sorry 'bout that.

I'm writing from my new laptop. It's pretty and black and I have a mousy that changes color (colored led lights, like the white orb lamp thingy for those that remember that one). I'm supposed to be working on my thesis, but I'm procrastinating. Whee.

I'm also supposed to get on with the Great Cleaning of the Room (quite an epic feat). Speaking of which, I have a bag of surplus clothes, if anyone's interested. A schoolgirl skirt (size S), a ridiculously sweet light green shirt with tiny flowers and puffed sleeves (also size S), a wraparound red skirt with black patterns that kinda look like toy windmills (S again), a black shirt with a V-ish neck that used to be tied together with brown leather straps, but there's one missing (size M), a plaid 'colbert' (do they even HAVE those things in other countries?) and a matched set of gothy clothes (LV brand), consisting of a size M/L purple velours skirt with black lace upside down triangles, and a size S/M purple velours midriff top with lacing, pointy sleeves and a kind of V-shape towards your midriff (ie, it's pointy on the bottom). Holler if you're interested - maybe they're good for costumes or something. And please stop laughing about my earlier tastes. I was young, y'know.

...Cuz obviously, I'm old now. Quarter of a century, as of Feb 10th. Somebody, get me a walker. Nah... J/K, I don't think I'm all that old (though it's getting kind of weird that most guys my age are dating girls 6 or 7 years my junior... *grin*). Had a fun party. Martin and Do gave me a Nightwish ticket, with which I was very pleased, until I realized that the concert coincides with the 1st night of Exodus IV. And, well, even if I skipped the Friday, going there the day after a concert would kind of mean zombie-me for the rest of the weekend... I DO make a cute zombie (see zombie walk post), but no. So, the ticket is up for sale again (with M&D's approval, of course).

Right. Forward, the light brigade. Off to do Important Stuff.

Profile

speaktothevoid
Little lost pixie
Website

Latest Month

October 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow